- The best restaurants, hotels, attractions in Yerevan, Armenia
Useful information for tourists about Armenia
Armenia is located in the northeast of the Armenian highland. In the north, the country borders Georgia, in the south - with Iran, in the west - with Turkey, and in the east - with Azerbaijan. The territory of Armenia together with Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) is about 41,500 square km. Armenia is a typical mountainous country: the lowest point is in the north - in the gorge of the Debed river (375 m above sea level), and the highest point is the northern peak of Mount Aragats (4,095 m). The average altitude above sea level is 1850 m.
Political system
The Republic of Armenia is in the process of transition to a parliamentary form of government.
The population of Armenia is about 3 million people, more than 90% of whom are Armenians. Armenia is the first country in the world to adopt Christianity in 301, as a state religion. The absolute majority of the population of Armenia professes Christianity. The Armenian Apostolic Church is one of the Ancient Eastern churches.
The official language is the Armenian language, which belongs to the Indo-European language group.
Besides Armenian, Russian and English are used in Armenia.
The climate in Armenia is dry, continental, with a hot summer. During the year, sunny days mostly  predominate. The best time to visit Armenia is spring and autumn. From December to the end of March, the ski resort Tsaghkadzor, located 60 km from Yerevan, is popular with fans of winter recreation.
How to get to Armenia?
You can reach Armenia by plane and by overland transport. There are two main international airports in Armenia: Zvartnots airport, 12 km from the center of Yerevan, and Shirak airport near Gyumri, 112 km from Yerevan. Ground transportation to Armenia can be reached from Georgia and Iran.
How to get an Armenian visa?
For citizens of the CIS countries and a number of other countries visa is not needed. For citizens of other countries, a visa can be obtained immediately upon arrival at Armenia at a border crossing point. The procedure for issuing a visa lasts about 20-25 minutes. The visa can also be obtained before arrival, through the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia: More detailed information on the rules for obtaining and renewing visas can be obtained at the same site.
The following types of public transport operate in Armenia:
Metro - Yerevan metro consists of one line, consisting of 10 stations. The fare is 100 drams.
Buses - The fare is 100 drams.
The route taxi - The fare in 12-15 local minibuses - 100 drams.
Taxi - Taxi can be ordered by phone, mobile application or caught on the streets of the city.
The Armenian national currency is called "dram" (AMD code). It has been put into circulation since 1993. You can exchange currency in all banks and numerous exchange points of the city. You can get acquainted with the current exchange rate by visiting the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia:
Waiters in restaurants and service staff at the hotels count on a tip. The size of the tip is usually up to 10% of the bill.
Bottled water can be bought at any grocery store. In cities, you can safely drink water from a tap. Besides, on the streets and courtyards of Yerevan there are drinking fountains called "pulpulak", from which you can drink clean water.
Sockets standard
The majority of sockets in Armenian are two-contact. The voltage in the network is 220 V.